January 12

My butt’s still hurting, no workouts. Managed to stay within my WW points today. I feel less bloated for sure. I’m still fat though, lol.

I sold a purse I used once upon a time and I spent the money at Pier 1 on Valentine’s Day decorations and candles.

The boys and I loved having Christmas decorations up so much I thought I’d decorate for every holiday. (Within reason.)

It snowed today. I had to make the boys wait till the sun came up before going outside. They loved it. It helped pretty fast though.

I’m taking a candlelight Epsom salt bath right now. I’ve got my brightening face mask on. Can I be honest? I haven’t showered since Thursday. It’s Saturday. I’m getting real tired of doing the same damn thing every day. I also like to sleep so it’s hard getting up.

We’re supposed to go to church tomorrow. I had to fill out the dreaded first time visitor card last week. We went shopping after church last week. There was a bag and newsletter on my door knob by the time we got home, a keychain flashlight. Monday I got an email thanking us for visiting. Thursday I got a handwritten thank you note from a church member. Is that a little excessive? I don’t want to be smothered. I also don’t want to be noticed for missing a Sunday either. I told a woman there last week I’d go to their Sunday school class. Guess I’ll do that shit tomorrow.

I’m doing good not thinking about him. I push the thoughts away when they enter my mind and think of something else. But even as I sit here a song plays and reminds me of him. Still stings.

I went on another date Thursday. Did I tell you all? The guy that tried sucking my lips off and tongue out? Omg. Awful.

I’m thinking of definitely getting off Tinder until I’m thin and over him. I’ll stay on eharmony. I think guys are genuinely looking to date there.

I just want someone to talk to and hang out with. I’m making friends on Tinder though. I guess that’s good. One guy lives kinda close and the other lives in Illinois. Sigh. I’m a terrific penpal.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s